THRILLER 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Rosemary Lane, by Leal Butler

 

Set in New Zealand, a female detective deals with difficult colleagues while trying to solve a missing-persons case.

CAST LIST:

Rick – 8 – DANIEL JONES
Donna – 7 – ETHEL ABRAY
NARRATION – OLIVIA BARRETT
Simon – 3 – JUSTIN DESOUZA
Rosemary – 1 – CASSANDRA GUTHRIE

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

 

Advertisements

THRILLER TV PILOT Reading: BLOWBACK, by Eric Murphy

When an American golf reviewer, on assignment in Moscow, survives a bombing in a crowded market, he teams up with an ex British commando to escape a hit squad aiming to silence him before he can expose the culprits.

CAST LIST:

Leyla: Cari Haim
Braddock: Gabriel Darku
Narration: Esther Thibault
Nash: Isaiah Kolundzic
Stanislav: Charles Gordon

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

THRILLER Best Scene Screenplay Readings of The Prophecies by Ray Cecire

In this modern day retelling of Macbeth ( in modern English) – Roger Macbey is a ruthless corporate raider who finds his life in a downward spiral when a trio of ancient witches appear to play out a devastating prophecy.

PART 1 Reading

CAST LIST:

Oldest Woman – KAT SMILEY
Townsman – STEPHEN SANDQUIST
NARRATION – SARAH-HAZEN BASK
MacBey – STEVE SWITZMAN
Youngest Woman – JESSICA BOWMER

PART 2 Reading

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – SARAH-HAZEN BASK
Rodger – STEVE SWITZMAN
Lilly – KAT SMILEY

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

January 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

festival posterTHRILLER 1ST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Dancing in the White Room by David Sabbath

festival posterACTION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Operation Babylift by John McCarney
festival posterACTION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Roar by Rodrigo Juatco

festival posterHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Ode by Nehemiah Russell
festival posterHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Shame by Chiara Provenzano

festival poster BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: In Another Life by Taylor Anderson
festival poster BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Adrienne Cart by Donald P. Howard

festival poster BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Stasis by Alex Theo Giannoulis

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

THRILLER 1st Scene Screenplay of Dancing in the White Room by David Sabbath

First you use machines; then you wear machines; then you… A message splattered on the subway walls fifty years ago and now, today, the battle cry of the anti-techno revolution.

CAST LIST:

Michael – Malcolm Allcorn
Male #2 – Brogan Caulfield
Narration – Bree Ali
Bromm – Ted Power
Female – Katelyn Varadi
Announcer – Danielle Nicole

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

2018 THRILLER TV Screenplays (3)

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

ACTORWINNING TV PILOT Screenplay – FAMILY SECRETS
February 2018 Reading
by Allison Osborne
ACTORTHE WRONG TICKET – TV CRIME Screenplay
June 2018 Reading
by John Ravitz

STORYTV PILOT Screenplay: SOL by James FOx
September 2018

2018 THRILLER Feature Screenplays (6)

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

STORYHORROR FEATURE Screenplay: THE BLIGHT by Jerron Spencer & Jeffrey Stackhouse
September 2018

STORYFEATURE Screenplay: WOMEN AND CHILDREN FIRST by Tara C. Hall
December 2018

ACTORACTION FEATURE Screenplay: OPERATION BROTHER SAM by Gustavo Freitas
August 2018

ACTORAMERICAN SNAKE PIT – Feature Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
Dan Tomasulo

ACTORFAN FICTION FEATURE Screenplay – BLACK WIDOW: FUGITIVE
January 2018 Reading
by Brooke Elowe
ACTORPREY FOR THE DAY – Feature Screenplay
April 2018 Reading
by Richard M. Kjeldgaarad