THRILLER Best Scene Reading: High Striker, by Gerald Rigdon

Guided by dreams and driven by fate, Amos Konklin, sledgehammer in hand, escapes the clutches of a kidnapper, amnesia, and prison to carry out his own brand of justice.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Hugh Ritchie
Seymour: Russell Batcher
Amos: James Chapman

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

THRILLER Best Scene Reading: MISCREATION, by Mark Donnell

A genetic mutation used by the CIA must choose the fate of a fellow Dugway experiment as they join forces to find a cure.

CAST LIST:

Janet: Angelica Alejandro
Dr. Robinson: Peter Nelson
Narrator: Elizabeth Morriss
Lt. Coza: Kaleb Alexander
Dr. Brown: Peter Mark Rapheal

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

THRILLER Best Scene Reading: THE PORTRAIT, by Matthew Marshall

Roderick Usher is a struggling portrait painter in 1880s Providence, Rhode Island. After meeting the beautiful Ligeia, a poet, muse and force of nature in her own right, Usher learns of a deadly technique that enables him to produce “life-like” portraits. After falling in love with Ligeia he is commissioned to paint her portrait. Usher is faced with an awful choice. Is he willing to kill the one he loves in order to gain artistic immortality? But Ligeia may be carrying an even darker secret.

CAST LIST:
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Abigail: Jennifer Misiorowski
Usher: Sheldon Graham

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

THRILLER Best Scene Reading: Slice of Heaven, by Vinny Smith

 

An American family finds themselves trapped in a Mexican resort, victims of a bizarre and sinister plot.

CAST LIST:
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Passport Agent: Hartley O. Gyamfi
Flight Attendant: Jennifer Misiorowski
Dave: Joseph Ferrari
Sandy: Lada Darewych

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

MAY Thriller 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

ACTORTHRILLER 1ST SCENE: THE VOYEUR WIKI, by Kevin Glikmann
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: EARTHING, by Llewellyn Michael Bates
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: LOTUS OPERANDI, by Janet Caulfield
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DEMON LOVER, by Armando de Aguero
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE SYMBIOSIS, by Gunseli Orhon, T. Mehmet Aksu
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO ONE, by Kevin Lunn
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: KNIGHT OF THE KOLOSSOS, by Jeremy Storey
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HIMAL GOLD MURDER AND INTRIGUE IN THE HIGH MOUNTAINS, by Raymond A. Porter
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BITTERSWEET SERENITY, by Louetta Jensen & Paul Lawrence
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TO WALK AMONG WOLVES, by Carol Hoffman
May 2019 Winner

festival posterWIDOW, 16min., USA, Action/Western

festival posterTRAP, 10min., Canada, Action/Thriller

festival posterBEFORE YOU WOKE, 4min., USA, Action/Thriller

festival posterSILENCE, 7min., USA, Action/Drama

festival posterACCOMPLICE, 19min., Spain, Thriller

festival posterBLOODBURN, 7min., Netherlands, Crime/Thriller

festival posterTHE WOODS, 4min., USA, Thriller/Horror

festival posterTHE DESECRATED, 8min., USA, Thriller/Mystery

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

THRILLER 1st Scene Screenplay Reading of THE VOYEUR WIKI, by Kevin Glikmann

 

A mild-manner computer virus help desk technician searches for the meaning of love and finds himself entangled in a battle for his soul against a super hacker inflicting emotional terrorism across the nation.

CAST LIST:

Kurietia (20s) – 3 – Barbara Bergeron
Auto Conductor – 1 – Steve Saet
Narration – David Occhipinti
Father (30s) – 13 – Michael Ruhs
Daughter (12) – 7 – Ella A

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

THRILLER 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Killer Kisses, by S.D. Wheeler

After a dramatic murder, a man escapes the wrath of an Indonesian prison by working for the CIA in order to bring down some of the world’s most notorious criminals — including the woman he once loved.

CAST LIST:

Druk – 7 – JUSTIN DESOUZA
Pike – 7 – DANIEL JONES
NARRATION – OLIVIA BARRETT
Suki – 2 – CASSANDRA GUTHRIE
Tasha – 7 – ETHEL ABRAY
Mystic (m) – 3 – TED POWERS

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch